Lotus Finance

Privacy Notice

The Best Financial Advisor Firm you can Count on.

We value your privacy and take every step to ensure that your information remains confidential. The statement below is a summary of the policies employed by LOTUS Financial Services Limited (LOTUS Finance) and our Mortgage Advisers.

What personally identifiable information does LOTUS Finance collect from me?

If you contact LOTUS Finance, we may keep a record of that communication either electronically or in hard copy. For example, LOTUS Finance occasionally asks clients to complete surveys or invites participation in competitions.

When you inquire through our website, we will collect your name and contact details. If you use our services to apply for a financial service, we will collect the information necessary for your application, which may include employment, financial and lifestyle information.

How does LOTUS Finance use my personal information?

We generally use your personal information for the purpose of assisting you with obtaining or enquiring about finance, insurance or related products and services. If you provide your details when downloading one of our online guides or completing any form on the LOTUS Finance website, we will enter your information into our marketing database and use this information to contact you about our services. We may also use information that you provide via one of our surveys for research and marketing purposes. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to assist you with your enquiry or contact you about relevant products or services.

What are cookies and does LOTUS Finance use them?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. LOTUS Finance uses cookies for a variety of purposes including but not limited to enabling a more efficient navigation system while you are using our site.

With whom does LOTUS Finance share my information?

LOTUS Finance will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or to companies related to or providing services to LOTUS Finance.

What is the LOTUS Finance policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personally identifiable information? You may access personal information that LOTUS Finance holds on you by contacting us via phone, post, or email. Your information can be updated, corrected and in some cases deleted at your request at any time. The Privacy Act 2020 places some limits on these rights.

How does LOTUS Finance protect my personal information?

As with all information, LOTUS Finance will never rent or sell your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, LOTUS Finance cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via email or customer response form. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its secure within our systems.

Additional information

Questions regarding this notice should be directed to homeloan@lotusfinance.co.nz.

Resolving privacy complaints

At LOTUS Finance, we are committed to providing our customers with great service. If our service doesn’t meet your expectation, we want to know. Please direct all enquiries to LOTUS Finance through one of the following means:

LOTUS Finance
4261 Great North Road, Glendene, Auckland 0602
Email: homeloan@lotusfiance.co.nz
Phone: 021336952

In most cases, we are able to resolve your issue or complaint on the spot. If this is not possible, we’ll send you a letter to acknowledge your issue or complaint and let you know how long we expect it to take to provide you an answer.

If you are not satisfied with the steps we take to resolve your issue or complaint or with the result of our investigation, you can seek assistance from an independent external dispute resolution service, which is provided by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.